Select Page

SB 1020, PN 1322 (Gebhard) – An Act authorizing the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, with the approval of the Governor, to grant and convey to Kyle A. and Tamara J. Boltz certain lands situate in Union Township, Lebanon County, in exchange for Kyle A. and Tamara J. Boltz’s granting and conveying certain lands to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, to be added to those existing lands at Swatara State Park. A vote of 49-0 was recorded.

HB 2143, PN 2536 (B. Miller) – Requires a county moving its classification to 2A on or after October 21st to continue to operate its prison board according to provisions applicable to counties of the third through eighth class. A vote of 49-0 was recorded.

SB 739, PN 1378 (Stefano) – An Act amending Title 35 (Health and Safety) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, in Commonwealth services, further providing for definitions and for assistance to fire companies and EMS companies. Senate concurred in House amendments. A vote of 49-0 was recorded.

HB 232, PN 2715 (Mustello) – The bill amends the Public School Code to permit a school district of the third class in a fourth or sixth class county to change its name by a two-thirds vote of the local school board AND approval of the Pennsylvania Department of Education. A vote of 49-0 was recorded.

HR 173, PN 2711 (Boback) – Extends the Governor’s emergency disaster declaration in response to the Forbes Ave./Fern Hollow Bridge collapse in Allegheny County until March 31, 2022. The resolution was adopted by a vote of 49-0.

The Senate confirmed the following executive nominations by a vote of 49-0:

John J. Grater, Jr, State Board of Accountancy (new appointment)

Philip R. Reck, State Board of Accountancy (new appointment)

Velma E. Carter-Dryer, Pennsylvania Council on Aging (new appointment)

Whitney A. Lingle, Pennsylvania Council on Aging (new appointment)

Linda R. Stumpf, Pennsylvania Council on Aging (new appointment)

Michael W. Johns, Architects Licensure Board (new appointment)

Mary E. McClenaghan, Architects Licensure Board (reappointment)

Charles Seright, State Board of Barber Examiners (new appointment)

Frank S. Besten, Board of Trustees of Clarks Summit State Hospital (new appointment)

James D. Scott, Board of Trustees of Clarks Summit State Hospital (new appointment)

Felicia L. Brown-Haywood, State Board of Cosmetology (reappointment)

Jennifer A. D’Amato-Dow, State Board of Cosmetology (new appointment)

Tammy Y. O’Neill, State Board of Cosmetology (reappointment)

Teri R. Snoe, State Board of Cosmetology (new appointment)

Teresa Whisler, State Board of Cosmetology (new appointment)

Stanley I. Knick, Pennsylvania Game Commission (reappointment)

Michael F. Mitrick, Pennsylvania Game Commission (reappointment)

Patrick A. West, State Board of Landscape Architects (reappointment)

Imelda Alumbro Shade, State Board of Massage Therapy (new appointment)

Walter A. Eisenhauer, State Board of Medicine (new appointment)

Michael R. Ripchinski, State Board of Medicine (new appointment)

Colby P. Hunsberger, State Board of Nursing (new appointment)

Michael P. Kelly, State Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators (reappointment)

Francis J. King, State Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators (new appointment)

Denise T. Wilcox, State Board of Optometry (reappointment)

Hillary D. Snyder, State Board of Osteopathic Medicine (new appointment)

William A. Werner, State Board of Physical Therapy (new appointment)

Eric B. Greenberg, State Board of Podiatry (reappointment)

Eric S. DeCriscio, State Board of Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and Professional Counselors (new appointment)

Kimberly J. Early, State Board of Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and Professional Counselors (new appointment)

Cindy L. Moyer, State Board of Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and Professional Counselors (new appointment)

Mayte Redcay, State Board of Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and

Professional Counselors (new appointment)

Sarah E. Delano, State Board of Examiners in Speech-Language Pathology and

Audiology (reappointment)

Andrew A. McCall, State Board of Examiners in Speech-Language Pathology and

Audiology (reappointment)

Joseph J. Wysock, Board of Trustees of Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology (new appointment)

Sharon L. Knoll, State Transportation Commission (reappointment)

Steve T. Fretz, State Board of Vehicle Manufacturers, Dealers and Salespersons (reappointment)

Hilary P. Vesell, State Board of Veterinary Medicine (new appointment)